Coconut - cosmetics

Coconut oil has been used for centuries in hair care and skin products. Its moisturising and softening properties are exploited in many kinds of creams and lotions today. Its oil is also used extensively in the production of detergents and soaps.

Coconut oil

Drawing of a halved coconut.
Halved coconut.

Oil made from coconuts has been used extensively as a hair tonic and in hair styling. It is also been added to bath water, for body massage and to make soap.
Coconut oil is added to body lotions with sugar as an exfoliater to remove dead skin cells and to moisturise the skin.

When used traditionally as a shampoo, coconut oil was boiled with lemon to remove the coconut smell and then mixed with jasmine water.

Roots

The roots from the coconut tree have been used to make toothpaste and are sometimes frayed to make an natural tooth 'brush'.